ClassTrak Logo
ClassTrak Logo
Privacy Policy
At ClassTrak, your privacy is our top concern.
Please familiarize yourself on how we collect, use and protect your information.


Privacy Policy
At ClassTrak, your privacy is our top concern.
Please familiarize yourself on how we collect, use and protect your information.


Studentprivacypledge-lg-261x200




Last Update: August 7, 2017



ClassTrak (“ClassTrak” or “we”) knows that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting the Class Trak’s website at www.classtrak.com or any of Class Trak’s other websites, applications, domain names or other linked pages, (collectively the "Website"), or using any of our services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. By using the Website, you are consenting to have your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States.

You post any Content (as that term is defined in the ClassTrak's Terms of Service located at www.classtrak.com/terms the Website) at your own risk. Although we limit access to your pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your pages and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that Content you post on the Website will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your Content.

Any improper collection or misuse of Content or other information accessible on the Website is a violation of the Company's Terms of Use and should be reported to info@classtrak.com.

Overview of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how ClassTrak collects and uses information from its users who access the Website and use our services, including ClassTrak's treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through this Site. This policy does not apply to websites or practices of companies that ClassTrak does not own or control, or to individuals that ClassTrak does not employ or manage.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will post the modification on the Site and will notify registered users of any material changes in the Privacy Policy by sending an email to the user’s registered email address. We will also update the “Last Updated Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to consult this policy regularly for any changes. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use (“Terms”). “Member”, as used in this Privacy Policy, refers to a person that completes ClassTrak’s account registration process, whether as an Instructor a Student or as a Parent, as described under the “Account Registration” section of the Terms. Your continued access and use of the ClassTrak Service will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to our Privacy Policy.

As used in this Privacy Policy, the terms “using” and “processing” information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates within the United States or internationally.

Treatment of Children's Personal Information

If you are the age of 13 or under, you may only use this service and disclose Personal Information with your parent or guardian's express consent. ClassTrak collects limited Personal Information from students who are the age of 13 or under ("Children's Personal Information"), but only where that student's school, district, and/or teacher has contracted with ClassTrak to collect Children's Personal Information from students for the use and benefit of the learning environment. ClassTrak requires schools, districts, and/or teachers to obtain parental consent from students' parents before collecting any such Children's Personal Information. If you are a student, please do not send any Children's Personal Information about yourself to us, other than what we request from you when you sign up for the Services. While Children's Personal Information may be posted to ClassTrak by a school based on their having parental consent, we only delete this infomation when requested to do so by their parent as the student's account belongs to the student (parent) and not the school. In the event that we learn that we have collected Children's Personal Information from a student without parental consent being obtained by his or her school, district, and/or teacher, or if we learn a student has provided us Children's Personal Information beyond what we request when he or she signs up for the Website, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a student may have provided us Children's Personal Information beyond what is requested when signing up for the Website, or that a student's school, district, or teacher has not obtained parental consent, please contact us at info@classtrak.com.

Hereinafter, references to "Personal Information" shall apply to personal information of individual Website users who are not student registrants the age of 13 or under. References to "Children's Personal Information" shall only apply to personal information of student users the age of 13 or under of the Website. General references to "information" shall apply to all users.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, if you are a student registrant and your parent has signed up for the Website with an access code provided by your teacher, you understand that your parent can view all information within or associated with your Website account, including without limitation messages between you and your teacher and grades you received on assignments.

Information Collection and Use

Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Site, Service, features and content, to administer your membership and to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Site.

When you register with us through the Site as a Member, we will ask you for Personal Information. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, your name and email address. Other Personal Information we collect depends on whether you’re an Instructor or a Student. For example, if you’re a Student, depending on the course you join, we may ask you to provide the name of the school you attend, your field of study and your graduation year, or the name of your employer. Similarly, if you’re an Instructor, we may ask you to provide the name of your employer and your field of study or practice. If you are a Student, we may also collect Children’s Personal Information about you from your Instructor. For example, your Instructor may provide us with your email address in order to invite you to join a course (See “Emailing and Messaging Via ClassTrak” below). In addition, if you register with us through the Site as a Member, you specifically consent to your Instructor disclosing to ClassTrak your grade for any course of which you are a Member, so that ClassTrak can enable you to receive your grade through the Site, and any notes the Instructor chooses to record in the Instructor’s account, so that ClassTrak can enable the Instructor to more easily track your progress in and contributions to the course; you also acknowledge that the Instructor can change the course from a “private” course to a “public” course and vice versa at any time. In addition, the Student’s name and email address will always be visible to the Instructor of each course in which the Student is a member irrespective of the Student’s individual privacy settings.

We also collect the other information that you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalization of your profile webpage (e.g., without limitation, individual preferences) (“Non-Identifying Information”).

We use your Personal Information (in some cases, in conjunction with your Non-Identifying Information) mainly to provide the Service and administer your inquiries.

We may also use your Personal Information (e.g., your email address) to contact you with ClassTrak newsletters, and ClassTrak and our partners’ marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. We never serve advertisements or send promotional materials to K-12 students. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications or contact us at info@classtrak.com.

Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers (for example, combining your zip code with your street address) in a way that enables you to be identified. But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your viewing preferences). We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate it with information collected from other users and by our third party service providers (such as Google Analytics and Mixpanel) to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Service and to analyze and understand how the Site and Service are used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically, for instance to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions. For information on how you can opt out from certain Google Analytics data collection, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631.

Log Data: 
When you visit the Site, whether as a Member or a non-registered user just browsing, our servers, or our third-party service providers on our behalf, automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (or “IP”) address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site, pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Site and the Service and for the Site’s technical administration, to increase our Site’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to our users’ needs. For example, some of this information is collected so that when you visit the Site again, it will recognize you and may serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests. We also use this information to verify that users of the Site meet the criteria required to process their requests. We do not treat Log Data as Personal Information or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information for the same purposes as stated above regarding other Non-Identifying Information.

Cookies

Like many websites, we, or our third-party service providers on our behalf, use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies for two purposes. First, we utilize persistent cookies to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Site. Second, we utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage by users and web traffic routing on the Site. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site and Service and then close your browser. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of the Service.

Emailing and Messaging Via ClassTrak

As part of the Service, Instructors can invite people to join their courses via email through the Site. Where Instructors have selected the option of adding one or more email addresses to the online form, the message they create in the corresponding template will be sent from ClassTrak to those email addresses on their behalf. These email addresses will be used only for the purpose of sending the email invitation to the addressee. In addition, as part of the Service, each Instructor and Student can communicate with other Members, by email or by using our chat tool, and Members can communicate with each other and with other users by posting to the course-page. Members may also receive notifications of course activity by email.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to ClassTrak. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password, or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

ClassTrak Users:
As a Member (whether you are an Instructor or a Student), we will display your Personal Information in your profile page and elsewhere on the Site according to the preferences you set in your account (through the account settings section of the Site). Any information you choose to provide should reflect how much you want other ClassTrak users to know about you. Please keep the following in mind when setting your preferences: (i) some courses available through ClassTrak are “private” courses, in that the course-pages are only available to Members who have joined the particular course, while other courses available through ClassTrak are “public” courses, in that the course-pages are generally readable by the public; and (ii) the Instructor for a particular course can change the privacy settings that apply to the course at any time and so a course that may have been “private” when you joined may in the future become a “public” course. We recommend that Members think carefully about what information about themselves they disclose in their profile pages and what preferences they set in terms of who they want that information to be shared with. You can review and revise your profile information and preferences at any time.

Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information:
We may share aggregated information that does not include Personal Information and we may otherwise disclose Non-Identifying Information and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your Personal Information.

Service Providers:
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Site-related service (e.g., without limitation, maintenance service, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Site’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Site and Service are used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement:
ClassTrak cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of ClassTrak or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Change of Control:
If the ownership of our business changes through a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, our customers’ personal information may be part of the assets transferred. Customers will be notified via prominent notice on our site prior to a change of ownership or control of their personal information. If, as a result of the business transaction, your personally identifiable information will be used in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, you will be given a choice as to the new policy.

Changing or Deleting Your Information

All Members may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their registration profile through the Site. If you completely delete all such information, then your account may become deactivated. If you would like us to delete your record in our system, please contact us at info@classtrak.com with a request that we delete your Personal Information from our database.

When a parents or student cancels their account, their Personal Information and Children’s Personal Information entered by their school or teacher will be retained for the school or the teacher’s use.

When a school or teacher cancel’s their account, all associated classes, enrollments and assignments will be deleted from out database. Student and parent accounts will not be deleted, as they belong to the student or parent, however information posted by the cancelling school or teacher will no longer be accessible by their students or parents.

Security

ClassTrak is very concerned with safeguarding your information. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, however, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We also require you to enter a password to access your account information. Please do not disclose your account password to unauthorized people.

We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored “personal data” (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email or conspicuous posting on this Site in the most expedient time possible, insofar as consistent with (I) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, ClassTrak transfers Personal Information to the United States and processes it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site contains links to other websites. If there are advertisements on the Site and you choose to visit an advertiser by “clicking on” a banner ad or other type of advertisement, or click on another third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

Our Policy Toward Children

The Site and Service are not intended for use by persons who are 13 or younger. Any access to or use of the Site or Service by anyone 13 or younger is expressly prohibited except in the limited circumstances described below.

We will not make the Site and Service available to persons who are 13 or younger, and you are prohibited from inviting or permitting persons who are 13 or younger to join a course created by you, unless a written agreement is in place between ClassTrak and the school or school district you work for permitting ClassTrak to collect personal information from students for the use and benefit of the school or school district in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at info@classtrak.com. If we become aware that a person under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take measures to delete such information from our files.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at info@classtrak.com.